Bulletin Board!

COUNCIL’S PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parish Council respects your privacy and actively seeks to minimise the amount of personal data that it collects; only keeps what is essential; holds it no longer than is necessary; and keeps it safe and secure.  This notice is provided to you by the Parish Council which is the data controller.

Is my visit to this website anonymous?  Yes! Your visit to our site is anonymous (no personal information about you is reported or gathered) unless you contribute it or fill in a form requesting information.

Cookies and Traffic Logs   Our website does not use cookies or traffic logs.

Links   Our website contains links to other sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites.  We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the policy notices on other websites that you visit.

Your personal data – what is it?   Personal data is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email addresses, or address).  The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the UK including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), The Data Protection Act 2018 and the other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?  Your personal data is processed for compliance with a legal obligation known as “public task” which includes the discharge of the Parish Council’s statutory duties and powers.  Personal data is processed under Article 6 (1c) for which consent of the person (data subject) is not required.

However our intent is to minimise personal data.  For this reason we do not include people’s data on agenda or minutes.  We will only keep personal data when essential (for example for employees of the Council.  It is currently best practice to keep financial records for a minimum of 8 years to support HMRC audits or to provide tax information).  We will delete data as soon as it is no longer required.

Your rights and your personal data.   You have the following rights with respect to personal data:

  • to access personal data we hold on you
  • to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  • to have your personal data erased
  • to data portability
  • to object to processing of your personal data  or to restrict it to certain purposes only
  • to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained
  • to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.

COUNCILLOR VACANCY FOR CORBY HILL WARD

The parish council invites anyone with an interest to apply for the above vacancy. We are a friendly group of people who all have a desire to support the wider community with their wishes and aspirations as parishioners of the parish.

The Parish Council is involved in a range of activities including

Installing Automated External Defibrillators

and soon to be undertaking consultations to gather information for a Parish Plan

If you have a few hours to spare each month please come and join us!

If you are interested please contact the Clerk for more information about co-option.